Executive Committee

Office Name / email Sisterhood
President
  Brenda Katz Temple Beth Sholom, LV
Vice Presidents
Communication Services Judy Fisher Sinai Temple
Conference / Retreat Rachelle Marcus
Jina Rezvanpour
Sinai Temple
Sinai Temple
Sisterhood Support Rosa Berman Ruder Sinai Temple
Torah Fund Rhoda Lipsig Shomrei Torah Synagogue
Officers
Financial Secretary Miriam Hearn Adat Shalom
Recording Secretary Deena Gordon Temple Aliyah / Shomrei Torah Synagogue
Treasurer Kim Memar Temple Beth Sholom, LV
Immediate Past President Agnes Emert Temple Beth Am

Activity Chairs

Communications Team Leaders
Archives Karen Yaghoubian Adat Shalom
Graphic Arts Sandra Braun Temple Beth Am
Social Media Karen Deutsch Valley Beth Shalom
Conference / Retreat Team Leaders
Programming and Activities Monique Smallson Shomrei Torah Synagogue
Volunteers Sandy Seigel Congregation Tikvat Jacob-Beth Torah
Ways and Means Natalie Brill Congregation Tikvat Jacob-Beth Torah
World / Israel Gail Neiman Valley Beth Israel
Sisterhood Support Directors
  Sharlene Berman Tifereth Israel
  Carolyn Siegal Pasadena Jewish Temple & Center
  Melanie Greenberg Temple Beth Sholom, LV
  Anita Persoff Shomrei Torah Synagogue
  Judy Shear Tifereth Israel
  Maxine Silverberg Shomrei Torah Synagogue
Torah Fund Directors
  Carol Madvig Shomrei Torah Synagogue
  Barbara Schwartz Temple Beth Shalom, Ontario
  Roberta Spaccia Adat Ari El
Assigned Positions
Affiliation and Retention Chair Iris Lasky Temple Aliyah
Budget Chair Renee Ravich Congregation Beth El
Miller Intro to Judaism Program Liaison Myra Shapiro Valley Beth Shalom
Nominations Chair Agnes Emert Temple Beth Am
Parliamentarian Edie Nitzberg Sinai Temple
Torah Fund Keter KavodBlanche Meisel Temple Beth Sholom, LV
Intern. Torah Fund Scholarship Chair Carol Maller Temple Ramat Zion
Zeigler Liaison Tobie RosenbergValley Beth Shalom

Team Members

 
Melissa Abramovicz Georgette Arison Caroline Cohn Phyllis Fleschler
Marjie Frimkess Suzie Hogan Gabriela Litov Lillian Radomsky
Kelly Stein Ellen Weisen    

How to use this page — Click Here

This page shows the names, positions and email addresses of members of the Region Officers, Activity Chairs, and Past Presidents. To email a member, just click on their name. If a board member does not have an email address, please call our office: 310-476-5359.

Past Region Presidents
Period Name
2013-15 Agnes Emert
2011-13 Renee Ravich
2008-11 Marilyn Berkowitz
2006-08 Iris Lasky
2004-06 Tobie Rosenberg
2002-04 Colette Segal
2000-02 Carol Maller
1998-00 Sylvia Levine
1996-98 Edie Nitzberg
1994-96 Joan Karchem
1992-94 Margaret Carlton ז''ל
1990-92 Benita Getzkin ז''ל
1988-90 Roz Goldstine
1986-88 Sally Hagen ז''ל
1984-86 Alice Greenfield
1982-84 Myra Shapiro
1980-82 Lela Jacoby
1978-80 Sonny Raffle ז''ל
1976-78 Jan Shulman
1974-76 Mitzi Goodis
1972-74 Anne Miller ז''ל
1970-72 Eve Wechsberg
1968-70 Bea Reynolds
1966-68 Frances Kuris ז''ל
1964-66 Tillie Mandell ז''ל
1962-64 Marian Wail ז''ל
1960-62 Sarah Harwick Feder ז''ל
1959-60 Bess Freeman ז''ל
1958-59 Marjorie Pressman
1956-58 Shira Deutsch ז''ל
1954-56 Selma Carow-Heuer ז''ל
1953-54 Deon Simon ז''ל
1951-53 Saralyn Spilky ז''ל
1950-51 Shirley Whizin ז''ל
1948-50 Mildred Beresow ז''ל
1947-48 Augusta Kohn ז''ל
© WLCJ-PSW - Terms of Use -